Privacy Policy & Terms

It is very important that you read and understand our terms and conditions before using our website. Our terms and conditions contain valuable information and facts for YOU.

Our Company

QuoteSearcher is a limited company registered in England and Wales (reg no. 5387593), registered address, 8 Waldegrave Road, Teddington, Middlesex, TW11 8GT.

QuoteSearcher Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our Financial Conduct Authority registration number is 504796. This can also be checked by visiting www.fca.org.uk

Agreement

By using our website and submitting your details via one of our product forms you are providing QuoteSearcher with consent to hold and process your data in order to provide the services required and agree to our terms and conditions so that our partners can provide you with quotations.

If you do not agree with our terms and conditions, then please do not use our website.

If you are unsure about any of the statements laid out in our Terms and Conditions, please email info@quotesearcher.co.uk before using our services.

Our Services

Our Permitted business is arranging deals in investments in non investment insurance contracts.

The QuoteSearcher site is free to use, any charges applicable to any policy you arrange after using the site will be advised by the insurance intermediary or provider concerned.

Once your details are submitted you will be contacted by our panel of brokers who will provide you with quotations for your insurance, this will be by telephone and also in some cases via email and SMS.

Your responsibility

Our panel will provide you with quotations based on the information you supply. It is essential that all of the details and answers are true and accurate and that all relevant information is disclosed. Failure to provide such information may lead to your insurance being invalid and insurers may refuse to indemnify you in the event of a claim.

QuoteSearcher does not check the information you enter into our system. The policies offered are solely reliant on the information entered by you.

It is important that you read all the documentation provided to you by the provider including their terms and conditions. It is your responsibility to inform the provider of any discrepancies. Failure to do so may result in your policy being considered void.

Our Liability

If the information has been incorrectly entered by our technology it is your responsibility to identify the mistake and, as such, we exclude all our liability which by law we can exclude, in respect of all losses you may incur. We accept no responsibility, or any liability whatsoever, for the terms applying to a contract entered into with any provider or for any problems or complaints that may arise from the dealings with your chosen provider.

Our website

Access to our website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our website without notice.

We will not be liable if for any reason our website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You must not misuse our website by intentionally introducing viruses, Trojans, worms logic bombs or other potentially harmful or malicious technology.

You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our website, the server on which our website is stored or by anyone who may be informed of any its contents.

Any misuse or unauthorised use will be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our website will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technological harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our website or you downloading of any material posted on it or any website linked to it.

Third Parties

We provide links to other parties’ websites as part of our service to you. We accept no responsibility for any statements, information, content and products associated with these third party websites. We accept no liability for these third parties for any viruses or anything else that could be infectious or destructive.

QuoteSearcher uses Google Analytics to collect standard online log information and determine behaviour patterns for visitors to our website. For example, QuoteSearcher may use this information to see how many visits we have had to a particular page on the website. This information is not identifiable to an individual and is not made available to Google.

In order to provide our services, QuoteSearcher does require the use of other third-parties who will also have access to certain personal information that is provided to us by yourselves. QuoteSearcher makes sure these entities are abiding by the relevant regulations to further protect your information. Examples of potential services would be for SMS and email marketing.

Contact Us

Should you wish to contact us our details are on our contact us page or please email info@quotesearcher.co.uk

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend our terms and conditions at any time. The amended terms will be effective from the date they are posted on our website.

Complaints

We endeavour to offer a first class service to all our customers, however we understand that there may be occasions where we fail to achieve this.

Should you have cause for complaint, we’d like you to tell us straight away, please email complaints@quotesearcher.co.uk

Should your complaint be against one of our panel members or affiliates, we will pass your complaint onto them. The company will then reply to your complaint, in line with their own complaints procedure which is monitored by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Financial Ombudsman Service

If you are not satisfied with the response to your complaint then you may refer this to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) who can be contacted at Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square, London, E14 9SR or via telephone on 0800 0234567 FREE.

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) is an agency for arbitrating on unresolved complaints between regulated firms and their clients. Full details of the FOS can be found on its website at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk.”

Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how QuoteSearcher uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

QuoteSearcher may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 13th February 2018.

Your Data – GDPR

What we collect:

  • Name
  • Contact information including your postal address, email and telephone number(s)
  • Details specific to the insurance policy for which you are obtaining quotes
  • Your IP address

What we do with the data we gather:

  • We pass this information on to our partners so they can provide you with a quotation. These partners will call you to assist you with your insurance purchase
  • We may from time to time send promotional emails / mailings about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting either via mail, telephone, SMS or email. If you would rather not receive these mailings/messages, please email data@quotesearcher.co.uk
  • We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. If you would rather not be contacted, please email data@quotesearcher.co.uk
  • We may also call you following your form submission on the website to ensure you are happy with our services and to check if you are still looking for quotations or not. If you do not want us to contact you for this reason then please email data@quotesearcher.co.uk

Where your data is stored

Protection of your personal information is very important to QuoteSearcher and any data we hold is handled in a secure and responsible fashion in accordance with required legislation.

When there is a need for data to be held by third parties we make every endeavour to make sure all data remains within the EU.

In some cases, your data may be stored outside the EU in locations including the USA and the appropriate controls are in place to monitor this.

Sometimes for marketing and communication purposes we may store data with marketing platforms, where this is the case the providers will be compliant with necessary legislation so to protect your data.

Data locations

Below is a table which outlines where data is stored by QuoteSearcher and by what company.

CompanyLocation
Amazon Web ServicesIreland
LogentriesIreland
QuoteSearcherIreland
DotmailerNetherlands & Other EU Locations
MandrillUS Based Locations

Controlling your personal information

  • QuoteSearcher has a Data Protection Officer – Ben Moore, contactable via email – data@quotesearcher.co.uk
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing data@quotesearcher.co.uk
  • Under GDPR regulations you have the “right to be forgotten” and we can remove all details relating to yourself for marketing purposes, if you wish for your details to be removed then please email data@quotesearcher.co.uk, please note your data will be retained for legal purposes
  • You may also at any time request to see the data (subject access request) QuoteSearcher holds on you. All subject access requests should be sent to data@quotesearcher.co.uk
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email data@quotesearcher.co.uk as soon as possible so this can be amended
  • You have the right to “data portability” and at any time you can request that we copy, move or transfer your personal information, please email data@quotesearcher.co.uk if you require this

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

QuoteSearcher Limited is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA009684

The Information Commissioner’s Office is contactable via their website – https://ico.org.uk/

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Last updated 13th February 2018

Get in touch
Contact Us

QuoteSearcher Limited is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our FCA registration number is 504796. This can also be checked by visiting www.fca.org.uk

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) is an agency for arbitrating on unresolved complaints between regulated firms and their clients. Full details of the FOS can be found on its website at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Our company registration number is 05387593 with our registered office at 8 Waldegrave Road, Teddington, Middlesex, TW11 8GT.